Know MoreAchieve TogetherWork Smarter

 

 

Privacy and Cookies

This page contains our Data Protection Policy and our Website Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Data Protection Policy

Fresh Management Solutions understands that we have a responsibility to protect and respect personal data and privacy. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how it’s used, stored and the reasons it may need to be disclosed to others.

Fresh Management Solutions Ltd is committed to the principles of data protection. This commitment is good management practice and makes sound business sense: the benefits for the company include legal compliance and positive relations with external stakeholders such as clients, learners and suppliers.

The EU has introduced the General Data Protection Regulation (or “GDPR”). The GDPR has brought a huge change to the way personal data is protected throughout Europe (from 25th May 2018).

This Privacy Notice takes effect from the 1 December 2018. It is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

WHO ARE WE

Fresh Management Solutions Ltd is a management consultancy and learning provider. We help people in businesses big and small, social enterprises and support agencies to know more, achieve together and work smarter. Our clients and learners are in businesses big and small, social enterprises and support agencies.

OUR ROLE

Fresh Management Solutions is both a data controller and data processor depending on circumstances. We are a data controller when we collect and keep a record of your data in order to provide our services. We are a data processor when we process the data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Fresh Management Solutions may collect, store, and use the following types of personal information:

  • Contact details, such as name, title, addresses (or approximate location i.e. postcode), telephone numbers, fax number, email addresses
  • Date of birth, age
  • Gender
  • National Insurance Number
  • Third party contact details, these will be provided by you and used and stored by Fresh Management Solutions on the understanding you have informed the individual to whom the data belongs
  • Signature
  • Appointments
  • Job title, employer/organisation, registered business/charity number
  • Photographs
  • Social media handles.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data for the purposes it was collected for. Your personal data may be shared with any Fresh Management Solutions employee or associate as is reasonable and necessary for the purposes identified in this document.

Fresh Management Solutions will use data to:

  • Deliver services and support you
  • Manage those services we provide to you
  • Respond to enquiries and complaints you have about our services
  • Make and confirm appointments
  • Promote Fresh Management Solutions services and activities – in line with marketing regulations
  • Contact you with relevant information, such as news, events and activities
  • Process payments
  • Carry out equal opportunities monitoring.

On rare occasions, we may need to use your data for other reasons. In this case, we will notify you, explain why we are doing this, and tell you the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We may need to use your data to:

  • Fulfil a legal obligation
  • Complete activities of legitimate interests to Fresh Management Solutions or a third party, where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Protect your, someone else’s, or public interests.

Wherever possible and practical we will anonymise personal data, for example survey results. In this case, it can no longer be associated with, or used to identify, an individual.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We sometimes use a range of organisations to help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements we take measures to satisfy ourselves that the organisations are reputable, trustworthy and comply with data protection law.

Fresh Management Solutions will act as a Data Controller for the personal data that third-party services share with us.

Fresh Management Solutions may share statistical data with third parties, but no information from which individuals can be identified. We will not, without your consent, supply your personal information to third parties for direct marketing.

DATA SECURITY

Fresh Management Solutions uses a range of measures to protect the security of your data and prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse or inappropriate alteration of your data.

We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal data. For example, we use:

  • Locked cabinets and locked data storage rooms
  • Strong passwords
  • Password protected accounts/log-ins, databases, documents and programs
  • Restricted access to server accessible only by authorised personnel
  • Up-to-date virus protection, hardware as well as software including firewalls, and malware software.

We have procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach, which may include notifying you and the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information (including printed and electronic documents) for only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, and to fulfil legal, accounting, employment, and reporting requirements.

Your personal data stored by Fresh Management Solutions will be anonymised or deleted at the point retention expires.

Any information we have collected that we may use for marketing purposes (and for which you have given explicit consent) will be kept with us you until you notify us that you no longer wish us to hold the data.

UPDATING INFORMATION

Fresh Management Solutions has a duty to keep all the information we hold about you up-to-date in line with any amendments you tell us of. As such, please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information by contacting us.

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR gives you greater control over your data held by Fresh Management Solutions.

1. Privacy Information

Fresh Management Solutions will always inform you about the collection and use of your personal information.

We will outline the purpose for which we obtain and use your data, the retention periods and who it will be shared with.

2. Subject Access

You have the right to request access to your personal information. If you do this, Fresh Management Solutions will provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you to check that:

  • we are processing it lawfully
  • it is up-to-date.

3. Correction

If you consider the personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate or incomplete, you can request for us to correct it.

4. Restriction

If you have any concerns about the way Fresh Management Solutions may be using your data, you may request for us to suspend its use while these are investigated. This is known as ‘restriction’. Concerns you may have could include:

  • Inaccuracies in the data
  • Our reason(s) for processing the data
  • Preventing erasure of your information, so that it may be available beyond the time frame established in the Fresh Management Solutions Retention Policy (available upon request).

You should note that restricted data remains stored (but not erased) and may be restricted only for a limited time period.

5. Objection

You have the right to prevent Fresh Management Solutions using your personal data where your particular situation means you object to it being processed. In this case, we may require specific reasons.

We cannot request reasons for your objection to direct marketing.
This data may still be stored, and not erased.

6. Erasure

As part of your ‘right to be forgotten’, you may ask Fresh Management Solutions to delete or remove your personal information where:

  • there is no acceptable reason for us to continue processing or to store it
  • you have exercised your right to object (see above).

7. Transfer (or Data Portability)

This right allows you to request us to move, copy, or transfer your personal data easily from the Fresh Management Solutions IT network to yourself or another network, service, business, etc. We will do so without compromising security or the data usability.

This excludes information stored on paper-based files.

You may express your rights, in writing or verbally, by addressing your request to the us, by:

  • Emailing contact@freshmanagementsolutions.co.uk
  • Writing to Fresh Management Solutions, The Carlson Suite, Vantage Point Business Village, Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire GL17 0DD
  • Calling 01594 546322.

Providing an additional, appropriate security measure, we may need identification or other information to confirm who you are. This will clarify your right to access the data and exercise your rights and avoid incorrect disclosures.

Valid forms of identification may include a passport, driving licence or birth certificate.

Fresh Management Solutions will respond to your request within one calendar month. Normally, no fee will be charged unless the request is excessive.

If we are unable to fulfil your request (for example, a legal obligation), or need to take longer to process your request, we will explain why.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Occasionally, we may obtain your consent to collect and process your personal data for a specific purpose.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see Changes to the Notice, below).

After Fresh Management Solutions receives notification that you have withdrawn consent, we will no longer process your information for the stated purpose(s). There may be exceptions where we have another legitimate, lawful basis for doing so, which we will inform you of.

REPORT A CONCERN

If you have a concern about the way your personal information has been handled, complaints can be reported directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at:

9 Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone 0303 123 1113

Further information is available online at www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Fresh Management Solutions reserves the right to update and amend this privacy notice at any time.

POLICY REVIEW

The company recognises that the implementation of this policy is the responsibility of everyone. We will keep employees informed about their Data protection roles and responsibilities.

This policy and its practice will be monitored and evaluated annually to ensure its effectiveness.

Maurice McCartney
Director

December 2018

Website Privacy and Cookies

This page describes how we treat the information provided by visitors, what other information we gather and how we use it, why we sometimes need to store “cookies” and how to prevent this.

In common with almost all professionally run websites, this website logs the IP address of each visitor in order to keep it running reliably. This is also essential for protecting the website and its visitors from malicious attacks, including infection with malware.

This website provides information as a service to vistors such as yourself, and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on your computer or device (e.g. mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies.

The cookies stored by this website cannot be used to identify you personally.

How Cookies Are Used

We use cookies to understand what pages and information visitors find useful, and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.

We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make on one page, when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better. For example:

avoiding the need to ask for the same information several times during a session (e.g. when filling in forms), or remembering that you have logged in, so that you don’t have to re-enter your username and password on every page.

Cookies for Google Analytics

We use analytics to measure how many visitors are using the website, which pages interest them and so on, and this involves storing the following cookies:

Name: _utma

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 2 years

 

Name: _utmb

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 30 minutes

 

Name: _utmc

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: when user exits browser

 

Name: _utmz

Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

Expires: 6 months

For more information Google Analytics website.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Personal data

Personal information that you submit to us through this website will only be used for the purposes we solicited it. For example, to respond to an enquiry, and will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We will never pass it on to any third party without your consent, unless legally required to do so.

Other Websites

The information on this page applies only to this website and not to other sites linked to from these pages.